Changes to Form 8-K
[…] Details not required by Item 105(a), such as remediation status, are not required in any amendment.
It is important to note that the final rules require an Item 1.05 Form 8-K to be filed rather than furnished. For more information about the distinction between filed vs furnished and its importance, see our blog entry on the topic HERE.
Changes to Periodic Reports (Forms 10-Q and 10-K)
The final rules made amendments to Regulation S-K, adding a new section, 17 CFR 229.106 (Regulation S-K “Item 106”). Item 106(b) requires a description of “the registrant’s processes, if any, for assessing, identifying, and managing material risks from cybersecurity threats in sufficient detail for a reasonable investor to understand those processes.” The description must be provided in the registrant’s periodic reports.
The enumerated elements that a company should address in its Item 106(b) disclosure, as applicable, are: